Meet the Governors

Mrs Ann Harris, OBE - Foundation Governor (Chair)

I am delighted to be the Chair of the Interim Academy Board at St Catherine’s Catholic Primary School.  My working life was spent in education as teacher, headteacher, adviser and inspector.  My passion for providing children with the best education possible remains.  I believe effective governance makes a difference and so am happy to be the National Leader of Governance Advocate for Bournemouth, Poole and Dorset which gives me the opportunity to work alongside other Governors.

At home, I am married to a very patient husband, with whom I share three children and eight grandchildren.  I enjoy painting, walking (particularly by the sea) and gardening in my spare time.

Responsibilities:  Chair of Interim Academy Board and SEND Governor

Term of office:  01/03/2019 to 28/02/2023

Meeting attendance 2018/19:  100%

Business Interests:  Trustee Plymouth CAST, Governor Bearwood Primary & Nursery School, Chair of Governors St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Poole.

 
 Mr John Sinclair - Foundation Governor

 I was appointed as a Governor in December 2015. Although new to the Governing Body at St. Catherine’s, I was a Governor for 25 years, including Chairman for the last 6 years, at Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary School in Essex. Married with 5 children and 10 grandchildren, we moved to Dorset in 2010. Four of my grandchildren have attended St Catherine’s, so I have been associated with what I have seen as a warm, friendly and caring school, through them. I am an Actuary by profession and enjoyed a successful career in the City of London before taking early retirement. I am still involved in business as an independent Chairman of 3 regulated companies and have also served as a Trustee of Brentwood Catholic Children’s Society and Havens Christian Hospices (adult and children). I look forward to helping the school to encourage every child to learn, grow and flourish in a stimulating and supportive environment.

Responsibilities: Safeguarding Governor

Term of office:  01/12/2019 to 30/11/2023

Meeting attendance 2018/19: 

 

Fr Paul Keys - Foundation Governor

I am the Parish Priest serving Wimborne and surrounding areas and am based at St Catherine's Church in Wimborne.  I have been in Wimborne since August 2018 and before that, served across Purbeck.  Prior to becoming a priest, I worked for several years as a Careers Advisor and a manager for the Careers Service/Connexions in Cornwall.

Responsibilities:  

Term of office:  01/03/2019 – 28/02/2023

Meeting attendance 2018/19:  N/A

Business Interests: Parish Priest